Taronga Zoo
Taronga Zoo and its collection
Taronga Zoo, opened in 1916, is a zoo in Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
The zoo occupies 28 hectares, split into zoogeographic regions. Its name is an Aboriginal word for a fine outlook. From September to April it closes at 5pm.
History
From 1884 the state's first public zoo operated at Billy Goat Swamp, Moore Park, in the hands of New South Wales's Royal Zoological Society; two secondary schools occupy that ground today. Albert Sherbourne Le Souef, secretary to the society, returned from Hamburg in 1908 with the idea of a zoo without bars. The present park was officially opened on 7 October 1916, under a name taken from an Aboriginal word for a fine outlook.
Animals and collection
Roughly 5,000 animals of more than 350 species are cared for, many of them threatened.
Exhibits
A free-flight bird show is run using species such as the barking owl and the black-breasted buzzard.
Things to do
Things to do include Wild Ropes, Wildlife Express, Seals for the Wild, Free Flight Birds and Keeper for a Day.
What the venue says
- Seals for the Wild
- From family favourites, sweet treats and harbourfront dining, you'll find a range of delicious food and drink options across the Zoo.
- Features an onsite paid parking lot (with a flat rate typically reported around $22) as well as nearby street parking options.
- wheelchair-accessible entrances
- parking lots
- restrooms
- seating
Images of Taronga Zoo
Opening hours
| Days | Opens | Closes |
|---|---|---|
| Every day | 09:30 | 17:00 |
Hours can change on public holidays. Check with the venue before travelling.
Admission
| Ticket Type | Price |
|---|---|
| Adult | 51.30 AUD |
| Child (4-15) | 29.70 AUD |
| Concession | 38.70 AUD |
Facilities
- On-site dining
- Keeper talk or show
- Behind-the-scenes tour
- Rides and attractions
Exhibitions & events
No upcoming events
No temporary exhibitions or scheduled public events are published for Taronga Zoo at this time.
Accreditation
Location & map
Bradleys Head Road, Mosman, NSW 2088, AustraliaMosman
Australia
Loading map…
The map could not be loaded.
© OpenStreetMap contributors
Frequently asked questions
No frequently asked questions yet
We have not published any questions and answers for Taronga Zoo.
Animals
Photographs show each species in general. They were not taken at Taronga Zoo.
Exhibits
- Nura Diya
- African Savannah
- Great Southern Oceans
- Rainforest Trail
- Rhino Reserve
- ARC
- Tiger Trek
- Backyard to Bush