High Delta Safari Park
High Delta Safari Park and its collection
High Delta Safari Park is a zoo in Delhi, United States.
The park lay off Louisiana Highway 17, 9 miles north of exit 153 on I-20, midway between Vicksburg and Monroe. It was sold at a bankruptcy auction on 21 November 2009.
Animals and collection
The drive-through operation claimed Louisiana's biggest herds of white-bearded wildebeest and scimitar-horned oryx, and said it was the only licensed barasingha breeder. The auction list covered 21 species, among them Watusi cattle, bison, zebu and red deer.
What the venue says
- drive-thru safari format
- interactive small animal and reptile exhibits
Images of High Delta Safari Park
No photos yet
We have no photographs of High Delta Safari Park to show yet.
Opening hours
| Days | Opens | Closes |
|---|---|---|
| Monday – Friday | 09:00 | 18:00 |
Hours can change on public holidays. Check with the venue before travelling.
Facilities
- Petting zoo
Exhibitions & events
No upcoming events
No temporary exhibitions or scheduled public events are published for High Delta Safari Park at this time.
Location & map
8 Hobby Newton RdDelhi
United States
Loading map…
The map could not be loaded.
© OpenStreetMap contributors
Frequently asked questions
No frequently asked questions yet
We have not published any questions and answers for High Delta Safari Park.
Animals
Photographs show each species in general. They were not taken at High Delta Safari Park.