Edmonton Valley Zoo
Edmonton Valley Zoo and its collection
Edmonton Valley Zoo, opened in 1959, is a zoo in Canada.
What the venue says
- Miniature Train
- **Wild Neighbours Cafe:** Located at the Entry Plaza, offering espresso, tea, sandwiches, and treats.
- A large, dedicated parking lot sits immediately outside the main entrance with designated accessible parking spaces. Parking is free of charge, though it can fill up quickly during peak summer weekends.
- Features wheelchair-friendly paved pathways, accessible restrooms, and free wheelchair rentals (subject to availability).
- Partnered with KultureCity to offer sensory bags, lap pads, and specially trained staff to assist visitors with sensory processing needs.
Images of Edmonton Valley Zoo
Opening hours
| Days | Opens | Closes |
|---|---|---|
| Monday | 09:00 | 17:00 |
| Tuesday | 09:00 | 17:00 |
| Wednesday | 09:00 | 17:00 |
| Thursday | 09:00 | 17:00 |
| Friday | 09:00 | 17:00 |
| Saturday | 09:00 | 17:00 |
| Sunday | 09:00 | 17:00 |
Hours can change on public holidays. Check with the venue before travelling.
Admission
| Ticket Type | Price |
|---|---|
| Adult (ages 18-64) | 11.75 CAD |
| Youth (ages 13-17) / Senior (age 65+) | 10.50 CAD |
| Child (ages 2-12) | 8.25 CAD |
Facilities
- Rides and attractions
Exhibitions & events
No upcoming events
No temporary exhibitions or scheduled public events are published for Edmonton Valley Zoo at this time.
Accreditation
Location & map
13315 Buena Vista Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 2R7, CanadaLoading map…
The map could not be loaded.
© OpenStreetMap contributors
Frequently asked questions
No frequently asked questions yet
We have not published any questions and answers for Edmonton Valley Zoo.
Animals
Photographs show each species in general. They were not taken at Edmonton Valley Zoo.
Exhibits
- Nature's Wild Backyard
- Arctic Shores
- Carnivore Alley
- Makira Outpost
- Saito Centre
Nearby zoos and aquariums
No nearby venues listed
We have no other zoos or aquariums listed near Edmonton Valley Zoo yet.